IMAGINENATIVE 2014 AWARD WINNERS

The 2014 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Award Winners are:

 

SHAW MEDIA MENTORSHIP PROGRAM
Recipient: Stephanie Brown
Presented by Shaw Media

 

DRAMA PITCH PRIZE
Project: Indie and Julez Auto Repair
Recipient: Andy Fallon
Presented by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network (APTN)

 

DOCUMENTARY PITCH PRIZE
Project: Passages
Recipient: Katsitsionni Fox
Presented by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network (APTN) and Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)

 

Best Music Video
Haida Raid 3: Save Our Waters - Director, Amanda Strong
Presented by Slaight Music

Haida Raid 3: Save our Waters

Haida Raid 3: Save our Waters

Best Experimental
Covered - Writer, Tara (Beier) Browne
Presented by Images Festival and imagineNATIVE

 

Best Canadian Short Drama
Indigo - Director, Amanda Strong
Presented by Canadian Media Production Association

Indigo

Indigo

Best Short Drama
The Underground - Director, Michelle Latimer
Presented by Super Channel

 

Best Short Documentary
Treading Water - Directors, Janelle Wookey & Jérémie Wookey
Presented by TVO

 

Best Audio Work
The Soul of Darwin: The Centenary of the Kahlin Compound - Producer, Lorena Allam
Presented by Bell Media

 

Best New Media
Uhke - Artist, Cheyenne Scott
Presented by NBCUniversal

 

The Jane Glassco Award for an Emerging Filmmaker
Sumé - Mumisitsinerup Nipaa (Sume - The Sound of a revolution) - Director, Inuk Silis Høegh & Producer, Emile Hertling Peronard
Presented by CJ Foundation

Sume - The Sound of a Revolution

Sume - The Sound of a Revolution

The Cynthia Lickers-Sage Award for Emerging Talent
Sumé - Mumisitsinerup Nipaa (Sume - The Sound of a revolution) - Director, Inuk Silis Høegh & Producer, Emile Hertling Peronard
Presented by VTape

 

Best Indigenous Language Production
This May Be the Last Time - Director, Sterlin Harjo
Presented by imagineNATIVE

This May be the Last Time

This May be the Last Time

The Ellen Monague Award for Best Youth
#nightslikethese - Directors, Amber Midthunder, Shay Eyre & Hannah Macpherson
Presented by RBC Royal Bank

 

Dramatic Feature
White Day - Director, Mikhail Lukachevskyi
Presented by Bell Media

 

The Alanis Obomsawin Best Documentary Award
My Legacy - Director, Helen Haig-Brown
Presented by Serendipity Point Films

My Legacy

My Legacy