The 17th Annual imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival

Announces Festival Award Winners

The 2016 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Award Winners are:
 
Best Short Drama
Special Mention -- The Promise of Piha Directed by Hanelle Harris
UFO Directed by Gregory King
$1000 cash award presented by imagineNATIVE's Board of Directors
 
Best Documentary Pitch
Jamaine Campbell for Bring it Back Home
Presented by APTN and supported by BravoFACT, William F White, Technicolor, National Film Board, Toronto International Film Board, and WIFT Toronto.
 
Best Drama Pitch
Sonya Ballantyne for Eagle Girl
Presented by APTN and supported by BravoFACT, William F White, Technicolor, National Film Board, Hot Docs, Documentary Organization of Canada, DOC Institute and WIFT Toronto.
 
NFB/imagineNATIVE Interactive Partnership
Red Card Project by Cara Mumford
$50,000 development support presented by the National Film Board of Canada
 
Best Music Video
Special Mention -- How to Steal a Canoe Directed by Amanda Strong and featuring the music of Leanne Simpson and Cris Derkson
We Are Still Here Directed by and the featuring the music of Sofia Jannok
$500 cash prize presented by imagineNATIVE
 
Kent Monkman Best Experimental Prize
Special Mention -- Susto Directed by Pearl Salas
Dolastallat Directed by Marja Helander
$500 cash award presented by imagineNATIVE
 
Best Short Documentary
Cree Code Talker Directed by Alexandra Lazarowich
$1000 cash award presented by CBC Docs
 
Best Audio Work
The Story She Carries Created by Angela Sterritt
$1000 cash award presented by CBC Radio
 
Best Digital Media Work
Tracey Rector for her immersive VR experience Ch’aak’ S’aagi (Eagle Bone)
$500 cash award presented by imagineNATIVE
 
Cynthia Lickers-Sage Award for Best Canadian Short Drama
God’s Acre Directed by Kelton Stepanowich
$1000 cash award presented VTape
 
Best Indigenous Language Production
Maliglutit (Searchers) Directed by Zacharias Kunuk Co-Directed by Natar Ungalaaq
$1000 cash award presented by Indigenous Media Initiatives
 
The Ellen Monague Award for the Best Youth Work
Special Mention -- Exposed Nerves Directed by Madison Thomas
Smoke That Travels Directed by Kayla Briët
$1000 cash award presented by RBC Royal Bank
 
The Jane Glassco Award for Emerging Talent
Ohero:kon – Under the Husk Directed by Katsitsionni Fox
$2000 cash award presented by CJ Foundtaion
 
The Alanis Obomsawin Best Documentary Award
Angry Inuk Directed by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril
$2000 cash award presented by TVO
 
Best Dramatic Feature
Special Mention -- Spear Directed by Stephen Page
Bonfire Directed by Dmitri Davydov
$2000 cash award presented by Bell Media
 
The August Schellenberg Award of Excellence
Tom Jackson
 
The Audience Choice Award, presented by Air Canada, will be announced later this week.