Programmed Works

Web Banner 2017 Org.jpg

imagineNATIVE2017 Programmed Film + Video

 

ᎤᎧᏖᎾ ᎠᎴ ᎠᏴᏓᏆᎶᏍᎩ (Uktena and Thunder), d. Joseph Erb

2 Spirit Dreamcatcher Dot Com, d. Thirza Cuthand

A Prayer for the Lost, d. Natasha Francis 

Amásání (The Grandma), d.  Stacy Howard

Anna Marina, d. Trevor Mack

Aqtuqsi (My Nightmare), d. Mary Kunuk

Atte munnje sáni saji  (Just Give Me the Word), d.  Sara Margrethe Oskal

Bayline, d. JJ Neepin

Believer, d.  Migizi Pensoneau

Birth of a Family, d. Tasha Hubbard

Blight, d. Perun Bonser

Bowhead Whale Hunting with My Ancestors, d. Carol Kunnuk, Zacharias Kunuk

Braids, d. Cole Stevens-Goulais

Brown Lips, d. Nakkiah Lui

Bzindan (Harmony), d. Nadia McLaren

CALVING, d. Nathan Adler

Captivity Narrative, d. Jason Asenap

CARRY THE FLAG, d. Danielle MacLean

Creatura Dada, d. Caroline Monnet

Cry Wolf, d. Dianne Ouellette

Dear Hatetts, d. Kerry Barber

Demons, d. Morningstar Derosier

Dislocation Blues, d. Sky Hopinka

Empire State, d. Govind Deecee, Terry Jones

Experiments in Light, d. Jaene Castrillon

Flat Rocks, d. Courtney Montour

Fox in the Box, d. Travis Shilling

From Up North, d. Trudy Stewart

Glwa: Resurgence of the Ocean-Going Canoe, d. Hillary Beattie, Vina Brown

Guolli (Fish), d. Jouni West

Holy Angels, d. Jay Cardinal Villeneuve

I Will Always Love You Kingen, d. Amanda Kernell

In Moment, d. Samay Arcentales Cajas

Indictment: The Crimes of Shelly Chartier, d. Shane Belcourt, Lisa Jackson

Inuk Hunter, d. George Annanack

Issaituq (Waterproof), d. Bruce Haulli

J'aime les filles (I Like Girls), d. Diane Obomsawin

Juliana & The Medicine Fish, d. Jeremy Torrie

Just One Word, d. Jani Lauzon

Juuret On (Under Two Skies), d. Anssi Kömi, Suvi West

Ka Puta Ko Au, d. Amie Batalibasi, Renae Maihi, Kelton Stepanowich

Kat Waj, d. Teresa Jiménez

Kayak to Klemtu, d. Zoe Hopkins

Kchi-Nendizan (Big Pride), d. Lena Recollet, Miles Turner

Keepers for the Old People, d. Michael Keshane

Keeping the Legends at Heart, d. Tasharra Moore, Tyra Parker, Jacey Pollard

KEEWAYDAH (Let's Go Home), d. Terril Calder

Kéwku, d. Sean Stiller

Kia Tau (Be at Rest), d. Michelle Latimer, Chris Malloy, Yamin Tun

Last Drinks at Frida's, d. Bjorn Stewart

Laundry, d. Becs Arahanga

Lelum' (Home), d. Asia Youngman

MANKILLER, d. Valerie Red-Horse Mohl

Maria, d. Jeremiah Tauamiti

Meke, d. Tim Worrall

Metal Road, d. Sarah Del Seronde

Mikinakay: Trail of the Turtle, d. Erica Daniels

Morit Elena Morit, d. Inga-Wiktoria Påve

MÅSØ - Gos leat don? (Where Are You?), d. Egil Pedersen

My Father’s Tools, d. Heather Condo

MY SOUL REMAINER, d. Nanobah Becker

NATALIE, d. Qianna Titore

NDNs on the Airwaves, d. Jackson 2Bears

Nieiddaš ja guollečikŋa (Girl with a Fish Necklace), d. Egil Pedersen

No Reservations, d. Trevor Carroll

North of South, d. Francisco Huichaquo, Casey Koyczan, Alejandro Valbuena

Nutag-Homeland, d. Alisi Telengut

Nuuca (Take), d. Michelle Latimer

Occupation Of Memory, d. Jade Baxter

Ôtênaw, d. Conor McNally

Our People will be Healed, d. Alanis Obomsawin

Our Protection For Our Future Generations, d. Bella Brown, Trinity Hunt, Nathanial Mason-Brown

Out of State, d. Ciara Lacy

PaPa, d. Ryan Alexander Lloyd

People of the Pines, d. Shane Ghostkeeper, Joshua Whitford

Possum, d. Dave Whitehead

Qulliq (Oil Lamp), d. Susan Avingaq, Marie-Helene Cousineau, Madeline Ivalu

Rae, d. Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs

Raven, d. Razelle Benally

Ravggon - Goaikkanasat, d. Henry Kestilä

Red Card World: The Tree, d. Cara Mumford

Riiji Carver, d. Kimberley West

Rio Verde. El tiempo de los Yakurunas (Green River. The Time of the Yakurunas), d. Alvaro Sarmiento, Diego Sarmiento

ROTO (The Lake Within), d. Louise Potiki Bryant

Shaman, d. Echo Henoche

Slincraze - Stállu, d. Egil Pedersen

Snaglines, d. Howard Adler, Charlotte Hoelke

Snow, d. Nivi Pederse

STACK, d. Dana Claxton

Sunday Fun Day, d. Dianna Fuemana

Sweet Country, d. Warwick Thornton

The End of the World, d. Clayton Windatt

The Fire, d. Liselotte Wajstedt

The Importance of Dreaming, d. Tara Audibert

The Last Walk, d. Anna Hoover, Pipaluk K. Jørgensen, Mikisoq H. Lynge, Jerri Thrasher

The Mountain of SGaana, d. Christopher Auchter

Thirza Cuthand Is an Indian Within the Meaning of the Indian Act, d. Thirza Cuthand

This Wild Season, d. Jonathan Elliott

Three Thousand, d. Asinnajaq

Thunderbird Strike, d. Elizabeth LaPensee

TRENCH, d. Trevor Solway

Tsanizid (Wake Up), d. Beric Manywounds

Twilight Dancers, d. Paola Marino, Theola Ross

Under Your Always Light, d. Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

Unikausiq (Stories), d. Mary Kunuk

Unintentional Mother, d. Mary Galloway

[untitled & unlabeled], d. Terry Jones

Versaearcolonion, d. Chandra Melting Tallow, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

Vulkan (Volcano), d. Ann Holmgren

Walk In Dreams, d. Jonathan Thunder

Water, d. John Harvey

Zaasaakwe (Shout with Joy), d. Madison Thomas