Acknowledgements

ImagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival would like to thank our public and foundation partners for their generous support:

 

Felipé Diaz, Noel Habel, Koba Johnson, Kelly Langaard, Steve Loft, Ian Reid, Michèle Stanley, Lys Stevens (Canada Council for the Arts)

The Hon. Shelly Glover, Karla Hartl (Canadian Heritage)

Anni Ståhle (Embassy of Finland)

Britt Bengtsson (Embassy of Sweden)

Peter Caldwell, Mark Haslam, Sara Roque, Noora Sagarwala, Carolyn Vesely, Lisa Wöhrle (Ontario Arts Council)

Jan-Terje Studsvik Storaas (Royal Norwegian Embassy)

Claire Hopkinson, Peter Kingstone, Kerry Swanson (Toronto Arts Council)

 

 

We would also like to send a special thank you to our corporate partners:

 

Éric Lauzon, Andrea Whyte (Air Canada)

Monika Ille, Jean La Rose, Bonnie Rockthunder, Tim Sidock, Lisa Squire (APTN)

Matthew Garrow, Du-Yi Leu, Jeannette Rabito, Bianca Reino (Bell Media)

Maurice Boucher, Pierre Campeau, Emmanuelle Petrakis (Canada Media Fund)

Marguerite Pigott (Canadian Media Production Association)

Bill Skolnik, Alejandra Sosa (Directors Guild of Canada)

John Galway (Harold Greenberg Fund)

Tyler Culbert, Rinali Noordeen-Amith (Hilton Garden Inn)

Genna Bauder, Allison Sullovey (Loft404)

Rebeka Tabobondung (Muskrat Magazine)

Wanda Bradley, Angie Lee (NBC Universal)

Barb Hefler (NOW)

Sara Tomson (Nunavut Tourism)

Brian St. Denis (POV)

Gayle Corcoran, Nancy Hastings (RBC Royal Bank)

Jarrett Martineau (RPM.fm)

Derrick Ross, Gary Slaight, Ali Slaight (Slaight Music)

Melissa Kajpust (Super Channel)

Alan Convery, Clint Davis (TD Bank Group)

Jane Jankovic (TVO)

Mark Gingras (Urban Post)


Huge thanks to this year’s individual donors:

Alan Bleviss

Shirley Cheechoo (In Memory of Lillian and George Cheechoo)

Zoe Hopkins

Sophie Masse-Lalonde

James Monkman

Alex Nagy

Nadia Claire Rosemond

Sarah Stanley

 

A special thank you to Milton Winberg for the generous donation in memory of his wife Florence Winberg.
 

A BIG thank you to our indispensable colleagues and community partners:

 

Rebecca McGowan, Victoria Moufawad-Paul (A Space Gallery)

Andy Moro (ARTICLE 11)

Terry Lau, Heli Prajapati (Beehive Design)

Alice Caldwell (Bloor Hot Docs Cinema)

Yvonne Abusow, Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi, Nicola Waugh (CSIF)

Pam Baer, Ross Turnball, Greg Woodbury (CSV)

Dominic Chan (D-One)

Wayne Yapsam (DT & P Inc.)

Maria Alejandrina Coates, Julieta María (e-fagia)

Dan Targonsky (Firkin on King)

Jonathan Hamilton-Diabo (First Nations House)

Lauren Gould, Michael Orlando (Gardiner Museum)

Aron Mohr (Hart House)

Anne Hubbell (Kodak)

Chris Kennedy, Renata Mohamed (LIFT)

Jane Gutteridge (National Film Board)

Courtney Cada, Bonnie Matthews (Native Canadian Centre of Toronto)

Kelly Hashemi (Native Child and Family Services of Toronto)

Cat Leblanc, Tony Merzetti (NBFC)

Johl Ringuette (Nish Dish)

Nyla Innuksuk, Ryan Oliver (Pinnguaq)

Chandra Bulucon (Puppy Machine)

Joe Saturnino (Revival)

Paola Solorzano (Santo Pecado Mexican Catering)

Casper Mejer, Dan Wong (Scenic Drive)

Rob Samulewitsch (Sourcing Central)

Tina Mark-Ottereyes, Enos Miller, Ronnie Ottereyes (Tea-n-Bannock)

James Kwiatkowski, Kate Wisman (Technicolor)

Marlo Aquilina (The Everleigh)

Christina Anderson, Jason Aviss, Amy Deverell, Alyssa Kornet, Laurel MacMillan (TIFF Bell Lightbox)

John G. Hampton, David Plant (Trinity Square Video)

Kate Barry, Natalie Dunlop, Chris Gehman, Brian Kent Gotro, Deirdre Logue, Lisa Steele, Kim Tomczak, Wanda vanderStoop (Vtape)

Ana Barajas (YYZ Artists’ Outlet)

 

An extra-warm thank you to all our Patrons and dedicated Board Members.

 

Special thanks to Festival founder Cynthia Lickers-Sage and co-founder Vtape.