2007 imagineNATIVE Award Winners

imagineNATIVE, the 8th annual film + media arts festival comes to a close with its winners’ list, celebrating the Best of the First (Nations), and a slew of record-breaking attendance figures.

"This year's imagineNATIVE Festival saw unprecedented attendance across the board,” says interim Executive Director Kerry Swanson. “Not only did this year's Opening and Closing night screenings at the Bloor and Royal Cinemas sell out, we had over 300 in attendance for the Kent Monkman performance at the ROM and a sold out screening of the feature film Elijah, which was attended by Elijah Harper himself. The growth and momentum of the festival is a testament to the enthusiasm from Canadian audiences for works by Indigenous artists."

The closing night Awards and party was held Sun. Oct. 21 at The Great Hall on Queen Street Werst, and included a packed house of festival goers, friends, and supporters.

And the winners:
imagineNATIVE 2007 AWARDS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IFC Mentorship Program (Sponsored by IFC)

Presented by: Rachel Fulford, VP of Content, Showcase

Winner: Shane Belcourt

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Drama Pitch Prize (Sponsored by APTN)

Presented by: Chris Allicock, Network Publicist for APTN

Winner: “Blood Quantum” by Jeff Barnaby
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Documentary Pitch Prize (Sponsored by CBC Newsworld)

Presented by: Andrew Johnson, Commissioning Editor of The Lens, CBC Newsworld.

Winner: Gail Maurice for “Beneath City Streets”

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Music Video (Sponsored by Bell Canada)

Presented by: Lena Demarco, Regional Manager, Community Affairs for Bell Canada.

Winner: “Punassiun” – by Marco Bentz, Carl Grégoire, Francis Grégoire, Spencer St-Onge, Jean-Christoph Gabriel, James Chescappin.

Honourable Mention: “Maori Boy” directed by Michael Jonathan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Experimental (Sponsored by Images Festival)

Presented by: Scott Berry, Executive Director of Images Festival.

Winner: “Nikamowin (Song)” directed by Kevin Lee Burton

Honourable Mention: “4-Wheel War Pony” directed by Dustinn Craig.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Canadian Short Drama (Sponsored by the Independent Indigenous Digital Filmmaking Program)

Presented by: Doreen Manual, Program Coordinator of Capilano College's Independent Indigenous Digital Filmmaking Program.

Winner: “The Colony” by Jeff Barnaby

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Short Drama (Sponsored by Movieola - The Short Film Channel)

Presented by: Shane Smith, Director of Programming, Channel Zero

Winner: “Shooting Geronimo” by Kent Monkman

Two Honourable Mentions:

-“Nana” by Warwick Thornton
-“Taua (War Party)” by Tearepa Kahi

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Short Documentary (Sponsored by CBC Newsworld)

Presented by: Andrew Johnson, Commissioning Editor of The Lens, CBC Newsworld.

Winner: “The Vanishing Trace” by Keesic Douglas

Honourable Mention: “Territoire Des Ondes” (Land and Airwaves)” by Patrick Bolvin

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best New Media (Sponsored by Vtape)

Presented by: Wanda van der Stoop, Distribution Director of Vtape
Jason Ryle, Board Chair of imagineNATIVE

Winner: “An Indian Act: Shooting the Indian Act” by Archer Pechawis.

Honourable Mention: “Unsettled” by Jenny Fraser.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Radio (Sponsored by Standard Radio)

Presented by: Pat Holiday, General Manager, CFRB Radio

We are happy to present two awards in the BEST RADIO category. The first award is for Arts & Entertainment.

Winner: “Red Moon” by Dawn Dumont

Honourable Mention:
“The Native Radio Theatre Project: The Best Place to Grow Pumpkins” written by Rhiana Yazzie.

The second award in this category is for Documentary, Current Affairs or Talk radio.

Winner: “Good Medicine Radio Show: Tobacco Show” by Rita Chretien and Wanbdi Wakita

Honourable Mention: “Road to Reclamation” by Wilma Green

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Cynthia Lickers-Sage Award for Emerging Talent (Sponsored by Vtape)

Presenter: Cynthia Lickers-Sage, Founder of imagineNATIVE and Executive Director of The Association for Native Development in the Performing & Visual Arts.

Winner: “Fighter” by Erica Lepage

Honourable Mention: “Fifteen” by Cody Cayou & Travis Tom

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Indigenous Language Production Award (Sponsored by: Canadian Television Fund)

Presenter: Valerie Creighton – President of the Canadian Television Fund

Winner: “Nikamowin (Song)” by Kevin Lee Burton

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Dramatic Feature (Sponsored by CTVglobemedia)

Presenters: imagineNATIVE Board Members and Production Executives from CTV and Bravo: Kathleen Meek and Charlotte Engel

Winner: “Four Sheets to the Wind” by Sterlin Harjo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Alanis Obomsawin Best Documentary Award (Sponsored by the NFB)

Presenter: Alanis Obomsawin

Winner: “Water Flowing Together” by Gwendolen Cates

Honourable Mention: “Miss Navajo” by Billy Luther


For more info, get GAT
Ingrid Hamilton ingrid@gat.ca 416-731-3034
High Resolution pictures are available at
www.gat.ca/media
LOGIN first
Username: media
Password: media
Click: Film
Click: imagineNATIVE



Back to main page

October 17 - 21 2007