imagineNATIVE Film Festival

Wednesday October 15
Opening Night Screening Presented by CTVglobemedia
Wednesday, Oct 15 2008, 7:00PM
Bloor Cinema, 506 Bloor Street West
Opening Night Screening Presented by CTVglobemedia
River of No Return and Mémére Métisse


Thursday October 16
Voices of Tomorrow
Thursday, Oct 16 2008, 11:00AM
Al Green Theatre
Voices of Tomorrow
Youth Program
Co-presented by 7th Generation Image Makers


Let My Whakapapa Speak
Thursday, Oct 16 2008, 1:00PM
Al Green Theatre
Let My Whakapapa Speak


Little Caughnawaga
Thursday, Oct 16 2008, 3:00PM
Al Green Theatre
Little Caughnawaga
Co-presented by WIFT-T and Native Women in the Arts


Into the Looking Glass
Thursday, Oct 16 2008, 5:00PM
Al Green Theatre
Into the Looking Glass
Experimental Shorts Program
Co-presented by Liason of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto


À Quelle Heure Le Train Pour Nulle Part
Thursday, Oct 16 2008, 7:00PM
Al Green Theatre
À Quelle Heure Le Train Pour Nulle Part
Train to Nowhere
Co-presented by Images Fesetival


Welcome to Enurmino!
Thursday, Oct 16 2008, 9:00PM
Al Green Theatre
Welcome to Enurmino!
Co-presented by Hot Docs


Friday October 17
A Shout into the Wind
Friday, Oct 17 2008, 1:00PM
Al Green Theatre
A Shout into the Wind


Seeds of Change
Friday, Oct 17 2008, 3:00PM
Al Green Theatre
Seeds of Change
Shorts Program
Co-presented by Planet in Focus


Exile
Friday, Oct 17 2008, 5:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
Exile
Co-presented by Native Child and Family Services


Shorts Program I
Friday, Oct 17 2008, 7:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
Shorts Program I
Presented by Moviola — The Short Film Channel


The Last Explorer
Friday, Oct 17 2008, 9:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
The Last Explorer
Co-presented by Association for Native Development in Performing and Visual Arts


The Witching Hour
Friday, Oct 17 2008, 11:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
The Witching Hour
Late-Night Shorts Program
Co-presented by Ultra 8 Pictures


Saturday October 18
PIRINOP, MEU PRIMEIRO CONTATO
Saturday, Oct 18 2008, 11:00AM
Al Green Theatre
PIRINOP, MEU PRIMEIRO CONTATO
Co-presented by aluCine Latin Media Festival


Mad Morro
Saturday, Oct 18 2008, 1:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
Mad Morro


International Spotlight
Saturday, Oct 18 2008, 3:00PM
Al Green Theatre
International Spotlight
Southern Crossroads: Indigenous shorts from Latin America
Co-presented by Smithsonian Institute


Culture Shock
Saturday, Oct 18 2008, 5:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
Culture Shock
Co-presented by Goethe Institut Toronto and Vtape with production support by Charles St. Video, SAW Video and Winnipeg Filmgroup, and Curatorial participation supported by the National Gallery of Canada


Before Tomorrow
Saturday, Oct 18 2008, 7:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
Before Tomorrow
followed by a Special Panel Presentation with the Arnait Video Collective


Astral Media presents The Beat
Saturday, Oct 18 2008, 9:00PM
Hard Rock Café, 279 Yonge Street
Astral Media presents The Beat


Sunday October 19
When Colin Met Joyce
Sunday, Oct 19 2008, 1:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
When Colin Met Joyce
Co-presented by 2-Spirited People of the First Nations and Inside Out Toronto Lesbian and Gay Film and Video Festival


Shorts Program II
Sunday, Oct 19 2008, 3:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
Shorts Program II
Co-presented by Worldwide Short Film Festival


The Sacred Sundance
Sunday, Oct 19 2008, 5:00PM
Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina Avenue
The Sacred Sundance


Closing Night Screening Presented by Canwest
Sunday, Oct 19 2008, 7:00PM
Royal Cinema, 608 College Street
Closing Night Screening Presented by Canwest
Older than America