imagineNATIVE Film Festival

Wednesday October 19
Opening Night Gala
Wednesday, Oct 19 2011, 7:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 1 & 2
Opening Night Gala
On the Ice
Presented by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network


Thursday October 20
Up Heartbreak Hill
Thursday, Oct 20 2011, 10:00AM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Up Heartbreak Hill


Wounds of War
Thursday, Oct 20 2011, 12:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Wounds of War


International Spotlight on the Khoi-San I
Thursday, Oct 20 2011, 2:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
International Spotlight on the Khoi-San I
Shirley Adams
Co-presented by The Global Film Initiative, South African Consulate-General Toronto


Landscape Figures
Thursday, Oct 20 2011, 5:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Landscape Figures
Experimental Shorts Program
Co-presented by Charles Street Video and Images Festival


Here I Am
Thursday, Oct 20 2011, 7:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Here I Am
Co-presented by Elizabeth Fry Toronto, WIFT-Toronto


Mesnak
Thursday, Oct 20 2011, 9:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Mesnak
Co-presented by Cinéfranco, Alliance Française, Le Labo


Friday October 21
Ever Loud, Ever Proud
Friday, Oct 21 2011, 10:30AM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Ever Loud, Ever Proud
Youth Shorts Program
Co-presented by TD Bank and York University


International Spotlight on the Khoi-San II
Friday, Oct 21 2011, 12:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
International Spotlight on the Khoi-San II
The Uprising of Hangberg
Co-presented by Ryerson University's Social Justice Week


Shifting Shelter 4
Friday, Oct 21 2011, 2:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Shifting Shelter 4
Co-presented by POV Magazine and Rendezvous with Madness Film Festival


Busong
Friday, Oct 21 2011, 5:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Busong
Co-presented by Xtra! and Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival


Special Presentation - Part I
Friday, Oct 21 2011, 9:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Special Presentation - Part I
The World of Samson & Delilah
Co-presented by TIFF cinematheque


The Witching Hour
Friday, Oct 21 2011, 11:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
The Witching Hour
Late Night Shorts Program
Co-presented by Rue Morgue


Saturday October 22
The Creator's Game
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 11:00AM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 3
The Creator's Game


Special Presentation - Part II
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 12:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Special Presentation - Part II
The World of Samson & Delilah
Co-presented by TIFF cinematheque


Robert's Paintings
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 1:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 3
Robert's Paintings
Co-presented by Woodland Cultural Centre


International Spotlight on the Khoi-San III
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 3:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
International Spotlight on the Khoi-San III
Shorts Program
Co-presented by South African Consulate-General Toronto


While the Wind Blows
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 3:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 3
While the Wind Blows
Co-presented by Toronto Russian Film Festival


The Tall Man
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 5:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
The Tall Man
Co-presented by Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival


The Uprooted
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 5:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 3
The Uprooted
Shorts Program I
Co-presented by Worldwide Short Film Festival, Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto and ACTRA-Toronto


Bran Nue Dae
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 7:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Bran Nue Dae
Co-presented by Centre for Indigenous Theatre


The Beat
Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 7:30PM
Phoenix Concert Theatre
The Beat
Music Video Program
Presented by Slaight Music


Sunday October 23
Towards the Sun
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 12:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Towards the Sun
Co-presented by Arnait Video Collective


Saving Grace
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 12:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 1
Saving Grace
Co-presented by Native Child and Family Services of Toronto


Tunniit
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 2:15PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Tunniit
Co-presented by Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami and the National Parks Project


Broken Promises - FREE SCREENING
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 2:45PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 1
Broken Promises - FREE SCREENING
Shorts Program II
Co-presented by Planet in Focus International Environmental Film & Video Festival


Every Emotion Costs
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 4:15PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 1
Every Emotion Costs


Music is the Medicine
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 4:30PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 2
Music is the Medicine
Co-presented by NXNE, iNative Fest, and RPM


Closing Night Gala
Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 7:00PM
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Cinema 1
Closing Night Gala
Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes
Presented by Global TV